Our Products

Glycerine - Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters

Glycerine is a somewhat viscous clear oily liquid, with a sweet taste. It is manufactured from petroleum, or from glycerides in fats, often as a by product in the production of soap.

Specifications :
  • Glycerol Content : 99.5 min
  • Colour ( APHA ): 10 max
  • Ignition Residue ( % ): 0.01 max
  • Heavy Metals ( ppm ) : 5 max s
  • Arsenic ( ppm ) : 1.5 max
  • Specific Gravity ( 20/20oC ) : 1.2622 min
  • Chloride ( % ) : 0.001 max
  • Chlorinated Compound (ppm): 30 max
  • Fatty Acid & Ester : max 1ml of 0.5N NaOH Consumed
  • Sulphate ( ppm ) : 20 max
  • Moisture ( % ) : 0.5 max
  • Appearance : CLEAR
Properties :
  • Molecular formula :C3H5(OH)3
  • Molar mass :92.09382 g/mol
  • Appearance : Clear, colorless liquid hygroscopic
  • Odor: Oodourless Density 1.261 g/cm3
  • Melting point : 17.8 °C (64.2°F)
  • Boiling point : 290 °C (554°F)
  • Refractive index (nD) : 1.4746 Viscosity 1.2 Pa s
GLYCERINE
enquiry

more_products
Uses :

Glycerine is hydrophilic (water loving), and is used to keep products such as dried fruits from getting too dry, and to keep the liquid in soft fillings from escaping into crisp crusts, making them soggy. This emollient (moisturizing) effect also finds use in hand creams. It lowers the freezing point of water, and is used as an anti-freeze.

Glycerine is about ¾ as sweet as sugar, so it can reduce the need for sugar in products that require it for other reasons. In toothpaste it sweetens while keeping the paste from drying when the cap is left off.

Glycerine is used in many skin creams and medicines, such as eye and ear drops, poison ivy creams, suppositories, and contraceptive jellies.

Glycerine is used as an emollient (skin softener) in soaps.

A familiar compound results when glycerine reacts with nitric acid in the presence of sulfuric acid as a drying agent.

Glyceryl trinitrate is used in medicines for its effects on blood flow. As a coronary vasodilator, it is used by heart patients.

As an explosive, it is the principle ingredient in dynamite, under the name nitroglycerine.

Glycerine Uses for Skin
Products containing glycerine are gentle on the skin. They are safe to be used on childrens’ skin, as glycerine does not cause any irritation to skin. It attracts water to the skin and restores the suppleness of the skin. Wrinkles are caused when the skin loses moisture and elasticity and as a person ages, the resources sent to the skin deplete and the body is not able to replenish them. When glycerine is applied, it forms a protective cover against moisture loss. The skin care products which contain glycerine include moisturizers, creams and lotions, soaps, deodorants and make up products, like, mascara and lipstick. Among many liquid glycerin uses, one is making soap at home.

Vegetable glycerin uses are also seen in the pharmaceutical industry. Glycerine is used as a topical medication for yeast and fungal infections, like, psoriasis, eczema, etc. Also, there are many drugs used to treat ear infections that contain glycerine.

Here is a small skin care pack which will help you to soften your dry rough skin. Mix glycerine, honey, water, all in equal quantities. To this add oatmeal till the liquid thickens, to make a mask like texture. Spread it where you notice dry skin. After 20 minutes, wash it off and pat dry.

Glycerine Uses for Hair
To keep the frizz away in curly hair, glycerine helps a great deal. Glycerine works well with curly and dry hair, as it draws moisture from the air to the hair shaft. The curls are well formed after the use of glycerine on dry curly hair. If you feel that your hair has become frizzy due to the dry weather, you can take some glycerine on your hand and dilute it with water. Now run your hands through your hair.

Pure Glycerine Uses
Pure glycerine can be used for cleaning purposes as well. It instantly kills all the bacteria as soon as it comes in contact with the bacteria. It draws out water from bacteria, instantly killing it. If a person is suffering from halitosis, the person should be asked to gargle with glycerine.

Glycerine Uses for Baking
Glycerine is also used in the confectionery and baking industry. It is used to soften icing used on cakes. Not only does it soften cakes, it is also adds sweetness to the cake. Sugar crystallization in candy is prevented by the use of glycerine in it.

Other Glycerine Uses
Among the other uses, biodiesel glycerine uses ranks high. Glycerine, in its impure form, is a byproduct, while manufacturing biodiesel. The main crude glycerine uses is to derive ethanol from it.

If you have sticky food that is spilled in the refrigerator, you can make use of glycerin to get rid of it. It is a natural solvent and helps in removing spills. If you want to preserve fruits, you can do so by using glycerine.

These days, glycerine is widely used by the textile industry as well. There are two main uses of glycerine in the textile industry: one is to soften the yards of fabric and the other is to lubricate fiber.

Glycerine is one of the ingredients which goes into the making of Nitroglycerin. Nitroglycerin is an important product used to manufacture smokeless gunpowder.

With all the above mentioned glycerine uses, we can safely conclude that it is a versatile product. At the same time, it is inexpensive to produce.